Welcome to East London Hockey Club

Welcome to East London Hockey Club, based in Lee Valley and Mile End in East London (click for maps). We currently have eight ladies teams, eight men's teams and two mixed sides that compete in the East and Essex Hockey Leagues playing matches in London and the South East. 

We are a rapidly expanding sports and social club and we welcome any person who would like to join as a player or volunteer. We would love to hear from you and will offer you a warm welcome to our hockey club.

If you are looking for a new club in London and want to get to know us, click on the ‘Apply now’ button

We have a growing youth section.  If you are under 16 and want to find out more, please have a look at our youth hockey pages and get involved in some hockey!

Our latest news

Results and fixtures

Date Team Opponent Result
29 September 2016 Mens Indoor 1XI Bishops Stortford 1 and Southend 1s -
25 September 2016 Womens 8th XI Tulse Hill & Dulwich L 0 - 14
24 September 2016 Womens 6th XI Havering 4 W 2 - 0
24 September 2016 Mens 8th XI Maldon Academy W 5 - 0
24 September 2016 Mens 4th XI Upminster 3s L 2 - 4
24 September 2016 Womens 5th XI Southend 2 W 5 - 0
24 September 2016 Womens 5th XI Southend 2 C
24 September 2016 Mens 1st XI Wapping HC L 0 - 2
24 September 2016 Mens 3rd XI Saffron Walden 2nd XI L 2 - 6
24 September 2016 Mens 2nd XI Wapping 5 W 7 - 3
24 September 2016 Womens 3rd XI Havering 2 W 6 - 2
24 September 2016 Mens 5th XI Brentwood 4s W 2 - 1
24 September 2016 Womens 4th XI Havering 3s D 1 - 1
24 September 2016 Womens 1st XI Canterbury 2A D 1 - 1
24 September 2016 Womens 7th XI Witham 3 W 3 - 0
24 September 2016 Womens 2nd XI Southend W 2 - 1
22 September 2016 Mens Indoor 1XI Witham 1’s & Brentwood 1s W 11 - 1
18 September 2016 Mens 1st XI UH W 3 - 2
18 September 2016 Mixed 2nd XI Victorious Secret D 2 - 2
17 September 2016 Mens 8th XI Thurrock 3s W 7 - 0
Date Team Opponent Fixture
1 October 2016 Mens 7th XI Basildon ODF Home
1 October 2016 Mens 1st XI Blueharts 2XI Home
1 October 2016 Womens 6th XI Romford 2 Away
1 October 2016 Mens 3rd XI Redbridge & Ilford 1st XI Home
1 October 2016 Womens 3rd XI Upminster 3 Away
1 October 2016 Womens 1st XI Havering Away
1 October 2016 Womens 2nd XI Maldon Home
1 October 2016 Womens 7th XI Southend and Benfleet 3 Home
1 October 2016 Mens 5th XI Clacton 2s Away
1 October 2016 Mens 2nd XI Brentwood 2 Away
1 October 2016 Womens 5th XI Southend and Benfleet 2 Away
1 October 2016 Mens 6th XI Crostyx 3 Away
1 October 2016 Mens 4th XI Havering M2s Home
1 October 2016 Womens 4th XI Brentwood 3s Home
1 October 2016 Mens 8th XI Crostyx 4s Away
2 October 2016 Mixed 2nd XI Waltham Forest Mixed Away
2 October 2016 Womens 2nd XI Old Loughts 2 Home
8 October 2016 Womens 2nd XI Basildon 2 Away
8 October 2016 Womens 1st XI Tunbridge Wells Away
8 October 2016 Mens 2nd XI Thurrock 1  Home